Supervision of Physician Assistants – Effective July 1, 2018
[…] Notably, this legislation also stipulates that all podiatrists holding DPH-issued permits as of October 1, 2018, will be considered to have met the applicable documentation requirements. In lieu of the permit requirement under current law, this legislation requires DPH to implement a system under which podiatrists can submit the required documentation and grants access to credentialing boards and the public to review such documents.
PA 18-168 also expands the definition of “surgical treatment of the ankle” that a licensed podiatrist may perform under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-54. Currently, “surgical treatment of the ankle” is defined in the negative as not including “the performance of total ankle replacements or the treatment of tibial pilon fractures.” This legislation revises that definition to provide examples of what constitutes “surgical treatment of the ankle,” including “all soft tissue and osseous procedures, including ankle fracture fixation, ankle fusion, ankle arthroscopy, insertion or removal of external fixation pins into or from